|
American Government explores State & Local Government, Domestic & Foreign Policy, Foundations of American Government, etc. |
|
American History covers 1350 - Present Day |
|
Daily Life Through History covers Pre-History through Present Day |
|
Pop Culture Universe explores icons, idols, and ideas from 1900 to Present Day |
|
World at War covers Ancient Greece through Present Day |
|
World History: The Modern Era explores time periods from 1700 through Present Day |
ABC-CLIO also provides eBooks!
Click here to go to their eBook page.
If you are prompted to login, use the same login you used for the other
ABC-CLIO databases.
|
eBooks |
|
Gale in Context U.S. History contains information on events, people and various topics in U.S. History. |
|
Custom Newspapers - from 2000 to present! |
|
Once you sign in using the Hills password, you will need to create a unique username/password to access individualized information!
|
|
Britannica School |
|
Annals of American History |
|
Merriam-Webster Unabridged Dictionary |
|
Britannica Escolar (Spanish) |
|
Britannica Moderna (Spanish) |
|
Encyclopaedia Universalis (French) |
| Britannica Online - Japan |
- If you're accessing this from school, it should be automatically signed in. If not, remember to put in the username and password.
Click here to access the Database Cheat Sheet!
It will let you know which databases you might want to use for your topic!
In order to access the Database Cheat Sheet Google Doc, make sure you are signed into your Pascack email account.
Click on the "Research Tools" tab above if you need information on NoodleTools
Click here for instructions on how to create an account to access the New York Times!
Once you've created an account log in with the Academic Pass Page (otherwise you'll encounter paywalls). Click here for instructions on how to login with via the Academic Pass Page.
Login information is on the password page
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
SIRS Issues Researcher - This link will take you to a LibGuide about SIRS Issues Researcher created by ProQuest. |
Government
GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch
GovInfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.
Congressional Research Service
National Center for Education Statistics
|
– use this to search across all the available EBSCO databases |
|
- covers various subjects, full-text journals and peer-reviewed titles
– full text of business publications dating back to 1985. Includes company profiles
– the Education Resource Information Center has reports, teaching guides, journals, dissertations, and more dating back to 1966
– bibliographic database that guides users to records about the Americas during the posted years
– research interface for high school students from EBSCO
– indexing and abstracts, and Open Access texts on all aspects of the human impact on the environment
– covers world history and U.S. history! Full-texts and tons of primary sources
– legal forms by state, patents, immigration, travel, wills, personal injury, rental agreements, and more
-This is mainly for those interested in librarianship, cataloging, bibliometrics, information management, online searching and information retrieval (ABSTRACTS ONLY)
– full-text database that includes: books, literary journals, plot summaries, synopses, essays, criticisms, biographies, book reviews (full-text poems, short stories, author interviews and classic texts)
- reference publications dating back to 1984. Covers most subject areas. (photos, maps, flags, & 52 full text reference books)
– NoveList can help users find their next perfect book!
- presents multiple sides of current and controversial issues. Supporting materials and articles are included.
- search by topics, featured articles, and more
– full text regional business publications
– basics, start-up, videos, etc.
– abstracts and indexing for teacher/administrator journals and magazines Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia OpenDissertations – Historic and contemporary dissertations from colleges and universities around the world |
eBooks
- You will have to scroll down to eBook collection and click on the link to see all the books!
Below are searchable databases for eBooks.
eBook High School Collection – full text eBooks with unlimited access, most subjects covered
eBook Collection – full text eBooks
History Reference eBook Collection –full text eBooks
Literary Reference eBook Collection - eBook collection of full text classics, study guides, criticisms, etc.
MasterFILE Reference eBook Collection - full text eBooks
Middle Search Reference eBook Collection - full text eBooks
